Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Taiwan Fiance Visa Support

Taiwan Fiance Visa Help to prepare your I-129F or I-130 petition to immigrate your Fiancee or Spouse to the USA.


If your fiancee intends to live and work permanently in the United States, your fiancee should apply to become a permanent resident after your marriage. (If your fiancee does not intend to become a permanent resident after your marriage, your fiancee/new spouse must leave the country within the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.). Please note, your fiancee will initially receive conditional permanent residence status for two years. Conditional permanent residency is granted when the marriage creating the relationship is less than two years old at the time of adjustment to permanent residence status.

Please note: Your fiancee may enter the United States only one time with a fiancee visa. If your fiancee leaves the country before you are married, your fiancee may not be allowed back into the United States without a new visa.

U.S. citizens who will be getting married to a foreign national in the United States may petition for a fiancee classification (K-1) for their fiancee. You and your fiancee must be free to marry. This means that both of you are unmarried, or that any previous marriages have ended through divorce, annulment or death. You must also have met with your fiancee in person within the last two years before filing for the fiancee visa. This requirement can be waived only if meeting your fiancee in person would violate long-established customs, or if meeting your fiancee would create extreme hardship for you. You and your fiancee must marry within 90 days of your fiancee entering the United States.

Expert Tip # 1

Don’t attempt to game the system by applying for a tourist, student or employment visa for your Fiancee. Not only does this waste time waiting to hear that your Fiancee’s application has been rejected, but it will serve to identify your Fiancee as someone probably attempting to enter the U.S. under false pretenses. All Fiancee visa applications are initially viewed skeptically by USCIS with the underlying assumption that a possible attempt to circumvent U.S. immigration laws is being attempted. The USCIS mandate is skewed to preventing fraud, not to bringing happy couples together. Applying for a Fiancee visa after unsuccessfully applying for other visas will subject your Fiancee to extra scrutiny and delays at best, an outright rejection at worse.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips